Azerbaijan's Ministry of Education disseminates information on organization of education in the new school year
Due to the measures taken against the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic in our country, it has been possible to prevent the spread of the virus, and in recent days there has been a decrease in the number of infections, Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan told APA.
In order to maintain this dynamic, certain restrictions remain in the country within the framework of the special quarantine regime, including the tightened special quarantine in a number of cities and regions until August 31, 2020.
In existing pandemic situation in the world, The World Health Organization (WHO) and UNESCO have noted that educational systems should apply agile approaches in accordance with the epidemiological situation and should pay serious attention to the development of new procedures, but the lifting of restrictions on the COVID-19 pandemic should be approached with extreme caution.
Currently, the Ministry of Education carries out systematic measures for preparation for the 2020-2021 academic year. The process of admission of students to the first classes of general education institutions is underway, the examination of teacher recruitment is planned for the next week, construction and restore of educational institutions, development of educational resources and works in other fields are continued
At the same time, the Ministry of Education is studying the experience of other countries and the recommendations of international organizations in organizing the educational process in a pandemic and is holding discussions with relevant government agencies in this direction.
Irrespective of the sanitary and epidemiological situation in the country, the relevant actions are being implemented in order to ensure the fulfillment of the right to education of all students during the 2020-2021 school year. For this purpose, along with the traditional education model, a number of models have already been formed for various levels of education. In this area, along with the use of the existing resources, cooperation with international organizations is also being implemented.
During the preparation of proposals related to the organization of the teaching process, the age groups and learning needs of the students, the peculiarities of education levels, the potential of education infrastructure, the epidemiological situation in various regions of the country and the restrictions applied in connection with quarantine regime in the country are taken into consideration. The information in this regard will be regularly provided to the wider public.