Azerbaijan's Ombudsman visited Tofig Yagublu
# 07 September 2020 16:59 (UTC +04:00)
Human Rights Commissioner (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan Sabina Aliyeva has implemented a visit without preliminary notification to the Investigation Isolator #3 of Penitentiary Service of the Ministry of Justice in the framework of activity of the National Preventive Mechanism, the Ombudsman’s Administrative Office told APA.
During the visit organized on the basis of requirements of the Facultative Protocol of the UN Convention against torture and other cruel, non-humane or dignity humiliating treatment or punishment and the Constitutional Law about Human Rights Commissioner (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the situation associated with the conditions of detention at this enterprise, the issues of treatment, nutrition, medical aid and ensuring of other rights have been investigated.
Several persons, detained in the facility, as well as Tofig Yagublu, who has been reported to refuse to eat, have been confidentially received within the framework of the visit.
T. Yagublu said that he took such a measure as his protest to the criminal case and court verdict on him during the receiving process. Relevant recommendations have been given to him on resume eating in order to prevent serious health problems, while the leadership of the facility and medical-sanitary department on keeping his health condition under the doctor control during the receiving process, which has also been attended by a doctor member of the Ombudsman National Preventive Group.
Detained persons have been informed on the authorities of the Ombudsman and legally recommended on the issues, raised by them, their applications have been accepted, some applications have been provided in the site within the framework of the receiving process.
Relevant state bodies will be applied to the results of the visit.