Azerbaijan's State Agency of Mandatory Health Insurance and GAVI sign an agreement on coronavirus vaccine
# 21 September 2020 10:41 (UTC +04:00)
"Pandemic, appeared due to SARS-CoV2 virus, rapidly spread in the world since the end of 2019, put in crisis health and economic systems of most countries. Although many strict quarantine measures and treatment methods have been applied during the pandemic, strong fighting systems are not still ready. Unlikely other viruses causing infectious diseases, the SARS-CoV-2 virus is lately mutated, but its infectiveness strength increases fast. The most effective tool for controlling the epidemiological condition is vaccination of sensitive people in this situation", TABIB told APA.
According to the report, estimates show that initially vaccinating 20% ​​of the population may be sufficient to effectively control the epidemiological situation. One of the important requirements for vaccines that can be used is that the vaccine is effective and safe. The vaccine must have at least 50% protection against the virus and minimize external side effects: "The COVAX platform was created by GAVI, CEPI and the WHO to involve countries in multilateral platforms. COVAX The 19 vaccines are an invaluable mechanism that enables the use of a portfolio of proposals. The main goal of the COVAX platform is to accelerate vaccine production in the fight against COVID-19 and to create fair and equitable access for all countries. are being tested in the clinical phase. As research continues, it is not yet possible to comment on the efficacy and safety of vaccines."
However, leading vaccine candidates have already received a large number of pre-orders, taking into consideration that the volume of this demand is more than their production potential, it may be possible to not fully ensure the next orders soon. Taking into account all of these, a treatment was signed between the State Agency for Compulsory Medical Insurance and GAVI (Global Alliance for Vaccines) organization on September 18, 2020. Under the treatment, when the vaccine approved by WHO and meets the requirements is produced, Azerbaijan alongside other member countries of the organization will also be provided with the approved vaccine in a short time.
The Republic of Azerbaijan will continue to carry out all the measures to protect the health of the population based on the achievements of science and the world practice and the society will be provided with detailed information in this regard.
Note that the GAVI organization was founded in 2000. The central office of the organization is located in Geneva, Switzerland.