Committee Chairwoman: Pandemic influences increase in domestic violence
On June 30, an online meeting was held between the chairwoman of the State Committee on Family, Women and Children Bahar Muradova and the head of the Council of Europe (CE) Office in Azerbaijan Zoltan Hernyes, APA reports.
Committee Chairwoman Bahar Muradova informed about the educational measures taken to ensure gender equality in the country and emphasized the importance of continuing the implementation of special projects for media representatives.
Noting the particular importance of the ratification by the Republic of Azerbaijan of the Council of Europe Convention on the Protection of Children against Sexual Exploitation and Sexual Abuse, B. Muradova said that the adoption of the Convention is a big step in preventing sexual offenses committed against children, bringing perpetrators to justice and protecting victims children.
The chairwoman of the committee noted the impact of the COVİD-19 pandemic on the growth of cases of domestic violence, noted that complaints of violence received by the Committee are being investigated, and appropriate measures are being taken.
Zoltan Hernyes, Head of the Council of Europe Office in Azerbaijan, praised the effectiveness of cooperation with our country and noted the importance of continuing this partnership.