From June 14, until 06:00 June 16, in areas where strict quarantine regime applied, pharmacies to provide delivery service
11 June 2020
The current sanitary-epidemiological situation in relation to the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) infection in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan has been analyzed and, taking into consideration the number of new cases and the rate of the infection, the decision has been made to extend the special quarantine regime until 00:00 on 1 July 2020, the Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers told APA reports.
According to the analysis of the sanitary-epidemiological situation in the country, a high incidence of the infection has recently been registered in Yevlakh, Ismayilli, Kurdamir and Salyan districts. In this regard, in order to reduce the rate of the COVID-19 infection and minimize its possible implications, a tightened quarantine regime will be applied in Baku, Ganja, Lankaran and Sumgayit cities, Absheron, Yevlakh, Ismayilli, Kurdamir and Salyan districts from 00:00 on 14 June 2020 to 06:00 on 16 June 2020.
The activity of pharmacies in 9 cities and regions, in which toughened quarantine regime is applied on mentioned dates, is allowed on terms of delivering just cargo service.
The movement of employees of the pharmacies that will operate in the mentioned dates and their automibiles will be allowed after information entered of State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations by the employer. After registration overs, the information on the addresses, working hours and phone numbers in order to deliver home, of the pharmacies that will operate in strict quarantine days will be placed in website.