Head of state: “During period of pandemic, about 5 million people were covered by material support from state”
“The information submitted to me today shows that great works are being done in social sphere. The great works were done in last year and as you know, the allowance of martyrs’ families was increased by 20 percent – was brought up from AZN 250 to AZN 300”, said President Ilham Aliyev at the ceremony of presentation of residential apartments and vehicles to martyrs’ families and disabled war veterans in Baku on July 21, APA reports.
“This year, during the period of the pandemic, approximately up to 5 million people were covered by material support from the state”, the president added.
President Ilham Aliyev noted the increase of pensions – this year, the pensions have increased by 27 percent on average, while the average salary has increased by 25 percent:  “This year, 12 thousand people will be involved in these works, 90 thousand people will be provided with the paid public jobs”.