Medical specialists from Turkey involved in treatment of patients with coronavirus in Azerbaijan
One more group of foreign medical specialists has been invited in Azerbaijan to fight against coronavirus, in accordance with the instructions given by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, to the Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers, State Agency for Compulsory Medical Insurance told APA.
Organized by the Agency and financial support International Bank of Azerbaijan, in order to prevent widespread of COVID-19 specialists from Turkey's Acıbadem hospital and medical institutions groups, working in the mentioned field has been involved. They are highly qualified doctors and nurses working in the field of fighting against coronavirus and gained extensive experience in the treatment of the disease.
The doctors and nurses invited from Turkey will be in the Yeni Klinika medical institution allocated for fight against coronavirus in our country and will work in the area of treatment and prophylaxis together with local specialists in order to prevent the disease. They will support local specialists in the treatment of patients infected with coronavirus and having severe symptoms.
Note that the Agency has been supporting measures of fight against coronavirus in our country from the very first days.