Mehriban Aliyeva: “We have witnessed your self-devotion, generosity and heroism”
First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva has made a Facebook post on the professional holiday of medical workers, APA reports.
“Today- June 17 is celebrated as a Professional day of medical workers. I congratulate everyone who works in the medical field on the occasion of  this significant day!
I am sure that today all our citizens would like to express infinite and sincere gratitude to you. After all the main burden in the fight against coronavirus has fallen on you. We were sure again of your professionalism. We have witnessed your self-devotion, generosity, and heroism. By putting your lives at risk away from your loved ones, you help to defeat the disease, save lives, and give confidence and hope to people. Your daily labor, loyalty to duty obligation, kind attitude to patients, sympathy, and kindness should deserve the highest appreciation! Wish all of you courage, endurance, and most importantly good health!”