Presidential aide: "Bans on holding of wedding parties and funeral ceremonies still in force"
“The classes are not held on Saturdays and Sundays. The movement of public transport in the cities and regions where the toughened special quarantine regime is applied is restricted on Saturdays and Sundays so that the infection wouldn’t grow”, said today Hikmet Hajiyev, Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Head of the Foreign Policy Department of the Presidential Administration at the press conference organized by Task Force under Cabinet of Ministers, APA reports.
H. Hajiyev said the monitoring activities conducted so far show that when functioning in the open air spaces, the restaurants and most shops comply with requirements: “Meanwhile, the decision regarding the functioning of restaurants in enclosed spaces hasn’t yet been adopted”.
The assistant to the President of Azerbaijan noted that the prohibitions on holding of the wedding parties and the funeral ceremonies on the national scale are still in force.