Report prepared regarding violence committed by Armenians against Azerbaijanis in Los Angeles
In order to investigate the hatred crime committed by Armenians against Azerbaijanis in Los Angeles City of the USA, the report of the international working group established by the initiative of Law faculty of Baku State University (BSU) and MG Consulting Company has been prepared, APA reports.
The testimonies of 11 witnesses have taken their place in the report.
It was stated that the testimonies of the witnesses, hundreds of photo and video shootings were analyzed in the course of development of the report: “While Armenians ranging between 3000-5000 people participated in the campaign, the number of Azerbaijanis didn’t exceed 60 people. Although the rally started calmly, later on, it assumed dangerous character and while Azerbaijanis were wishing to leave the square that hosted the rally, Armenians caught them in areas between buildings and in narrow passages and exerted pressure on them. Various tools were used during the attack”.
It was noted in the report that during the incident, a total of 15-20 Azerbaijanis were beaten, the injuries of 7 of them were more severe: “During the attack, the damage was caused to property of several Azerbaijanis. Armenians showed an insulting attitude to the Azerbaijani flag, voiced the humiliating expressions against Azerbaijanis. At the same time, there were also the people at the rally who wore t-shirts with the emblem of ASALA terror organization depictured on them”.
Several court practices were cited as an example in the report.
The purpose of the report is to ensure that the US court would give legal appraisal to the committed crime.
In order to prevent such hatred crimes in the future as well, the report will be sent not only to the US government but also to all states of the world and their ministries of Foreign Affairs.