Task Force: Bazaar in Shaki region of Azerbaijan closed for 3 days due to mass infection
Despite regular preventive measures to prevent the spread of COVID-9 infection in the population due to the current sanitary-epidemiological situation in Shaki region of Azerbaijan, as a result of tests, carried out in connection with coronavirus infection of people engaged in trade in Shaki Bazaar OJSC which is also traded by the population of Mingachevir, Yevlakh and Aghdash regions, it was found that 12 people contracted COVID-19 in recent days, Task Force under Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan told APA.
“Taking into account that the current the situation in Shaki Bazaar OJSC is a source of risk, in accordance with the decision of Task Force, bazaar are closed starting from September 18, 2020, for 3 days aimed to carry out appropriate sanitary-epidemiological measures in the bazaar area, in other words, the bazaar has been completely shut down during this period.
After conducting relevant measures over the mentioned period, Shaki Bazaar OJSC will continue to operate.
We would also like to inform you that the treatment of people infected with the virus at Sheki Bazar OJSC has been organized, those who have been in close contact with them were isolated at home for a period of time in accordance with existing regulations," according to the Task Force.