Azerbaijan's Health organizations releases statement on Omicron strain
# 30 November 2021 15:03 (UTC +04:00)
Ministry of Health, State Agency on Mandatory Health Insurance, and Union for Management of Medical Territorial Units of the Republic of Azerbaijan have released joint information, APA reports.
The statement reads: “In accordance with the "Strategy for vaccination against COVID-19 in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2021-2022”, the vaccination process continues in stages throughout the country.
A new variant of the coronavirus (Omicron-strain), which has recently appeared as a result of mutations of coronaviruses, is of serious concern in Azerbaijan, as well as throughout the world.
The World Health Organization (WHO) has said that the new variant of the coronavirus, first detected on November 24, has a higher reinfection rate than previous mutations, and the overall global risk associated with the new variant of the omicron coronavirus is assessed as very high.
It is expected that information on the infectivity and potential for spread of the new mutation will become known in the coming days.
We inform citizens that in order to keep the epidemic situation in Azerbaijan under control, the health authorities of the republic are monitoring the experience of countries around the world in combating coronavirus mutations, in particular, with the Omicron strain.
The Omicron strain, first identified in South Africa, was soon found in many countries - Great Britain, the Netherlands, Canada, Denmark, Germany, Belgium, the Czech Republic and Italy.
Analysis of the results of the studies carried out once again showed that vaccination is the most effective way to protect against new and rapidly spreading dangerous variants of the virus. As a result of the active participation of the population in the vaccination process, the epidemiological situation in Azerbaijan remains stable.
Health authorities urge our citizens, without wasting time, to be vaccinated with a reinforcing (booster) dose of the vaccine.
We must not forget that in addition to vaccination, it is necessary to follow the rules of a special quarantine regime. Observance of physical distance, the use of masks and hand hygiene are the only way to protect ourselves from illness, to return to normal life in the world and in our country, regardless of the variant of the virus.”