Konstantin Pominov: "They are really martyrs, their work is sacred"
© APA | Konstantin Pominov
# 27 September 2021 12:05 (UTC +04:00)
Martyrs, who were killed for the sake of Homeland, sacrificed their lives for a free and happy living of women, children, and elder people in their lands," Spokesman for the Baku - Azerbaijan Eparchy of the Russian Orthodox Church – Archpriest Konstantin Pominov said, APA reports.
According to him, 20% of Azerbaijani territories remained under occupation during a period of about 30 years. Numerous provocations were committed territories nearby the border and one of these provocations, Azerbaijani people started salvation fight of 44 days by uniting regardless of their nation and religion,
He also added that there were two Karabakh wars in history, the first one in the 90s of the previous century, the second one a year ago: "We always keep those, who sacrificed their lives for the Homeland, in our minds and pray for them. They are really martyrs, their work is sacred."