Name of killed and injured people in a bus-truck collusion revealed-LIST
Ministry of Internal Affairs
© APA | Ministry of Internal Affairs
# 13 October 2021 15:55 (UTC +04:00)
Baku citizen Mahmud Azizov has crashed into a Daewoo brand passenger bus controlled by Tahir Abdullayev with his Mercedes brand truck in part of the airport highway passing through Surakhani district at about 6:40 a.m today, press service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs told APA.
As a result of the crash, Baku residents, who were standing on the roadside- Mahiyaddin Abdullayev, Ilham Aslanov, Irada Isgandarova, and Mehbara Yagubova, as well as from bus passengers Kamala Babayeva died in site, while 25 people got different body injuries and hospitalized. Eight of them received their first medical assistance and were released home, while treatment of 17 of them is underway.
A criminal case has been launched under the Article of the Criminal Code in Surakhani District Police Office regarding the fact.
Driver of the truck, M.Azizov who is suspected of the incident has been arrested.