Russia to help Azerbaijan in clarifying fate of those who went missing in the Karabakh war, Prosecutor General says
Prosecutor General Kamran Aliyev
© APA | Prosecutor General Kamran Aliyev
# 01 September 2021 14:25 (UTC +04:00)
“Works regarding the missing people during the First Karabakh war are underway”, Prosecutor General Kamran Aliyev told journalists, APA reports.
Prosecutor General noted that this issue is in the center of attention: “55 such people have been already identified. At the same time, mass unknown graves are founded in Kalbajar, Bashlibel, and other places. Our activity in this direction continues. We have 7 missed servicemen after the Second Karabakh war. Our works are also continued in that direction. In accordance with the task set by the country’s leadership, we will try to find each of those who missed both in the First Karabakh War and Second Karabakh war and return to their families. We work on this. We cooperate with the different state bodies, different countries in this regard. As well as, we have cooperation with the Turkish and Russian sides. We have agreed with the Prosecutor General of Russia in this regard. In accordance with the agreement, they will also help us in clarifying the fate of those who missed during the Karabakh war”.