There will be some softening within special quarantine regime in Azerbaijan from today
© APA | Cabinet of Ministers
# 01 October 2021 00:00 (UTC +04:00)
Taking into account the increase in the number of vaccinated citizens in the country, as well as the steady decline in the dynamics of infections, the next stage of mitigation measures has been launched starting from today within special quarantine regime in Azerbaijan, APA reports.
According to the decision of the Task Force of the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan, from October 1, 2021, the restriction on the work of public transport, including Baku Metro, on weekends, has been lifted.
Besides, the activities of the following areas of work and services will be resumed from October 1:
- activities of recreation and entertainment facilities (including clubs), as well as children's entertainment facilities(including those in the boulevard and parks);
- activities of cultural facilities (including concert halls), as well as conference rooms, cinemas, theatres, provided that they do not exceed 50% of their total capacity;
- activities of children's and other entertainment centres at large shopping centres, as well as cinemas with a total capacity of not more than 50%.
The restored work and service areas can stay open until 00:00, and persons over 18 years of age can only use the services provided indoors if they have a COVID-19 passport. Individuals who cannot get vaccinated for certain reasons may enter such areas with a certificate of False contraindication to COVID-19 vaccines.
Eighty percent of the staff in the mentioned areas must have a COVID-19 passport (COVID-19 vaccination certificate or COVID-19 immunity certificate).
Also, considering that long-term indoor gatherings create favourable conditions for the spread of coronavirus infection, it was decided to ensure regular passenger transport between cities and regions to reduce the risk of infection with COVID-19.
According to the decision, except for regular passenger traffic between Baku and Sumgayit, Absheron district, passengers using rail and road transport (except for passenger transport by taxi) from cities and regions of the country are required to be immunized with the first dose of a COVID vaccine from October 1, 2021, and with the second dose from November 1, 2021, or to have an immunity certificate, with the exception of those under 18 years old.
COVID-19 passports will be verified through a special mobile application ("Check App"). The app was created by the State Agency for Citizen Services and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and has been used since September 1 in all places where a COVID-19 passport is required. Appropriate control measures will be continued to ensure compliance with general rules such as the use of personal respiratory protection, social distance and hand hygiene.