Azerbaijani Deputy FM paid working visit to Germany
# 09 June 2023 15:12 (UTC +04:00)
On June 7-8, delegation led by the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Khalaf Khalafov paid a working visit to Germany in order to hold further political consultations between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and Germany, Azerbaijani MFA told APA.
At the political consultations, the German delegation was led by Matthias Lüttenberg, Director for Eastern Europe, Caucasus, and Central Asia of the German Foreign Office.
Within the framework of the visit, meetings were also held with Wolfgang Silbermann, Foreign Policy Advisor to the German Federal President, Christian Aulbach, Deputy Head of Department for Foreign and Security Policy, Federal Chancellery, and Susanne Baumann, Secretary of State at the Federal Foreign Office.
During the consultations and meetings, the current state of Azerbaijan-Germany relations was analyzed and opinions were exchanged on the possibilities of expanding mutual cooperation activities. Emphasizing that there are wide opportunities for commercial and economic relations, the organization of high-level mutual visits, the development of cooperation in the fields of energy, including green energy, transport, communication, industry and investment were discussed.
At the same time, relations in the humanitarian, cultural and educational fields, as well as expansion of cooperation in the margins of international organizations was touched on. Also regional security and international issues of mutual interest were reviewed.
Views were exchanged on the efforts and initiatives of Azerbaijan in the direction of promoting sustainable peace and strengthening stability and security in the region, and on effectiveness of international efforts regarding the normalization of Azerbaijan-Armenia relations.
During the discussions, the German side has been given extensive information about Armenia's conflicting positions in its approach to the peace process, including steps that in some cases violate the peace process, and its failure to meet its own obligations under the trilateral statement.
At the same time, the reconstruction and restoration work carried out in the territories of Azerbaijan liberated from occupation, the projects implemented to return the population to their lands, the increase in international support for Azerbaijan in the field of humanitarian demining, the real steps taken regarding the reintegration of residents of Armenian origin of Karabakh into Azerbaijan's legal, economic and social space, and the disruption of these steps by Armenia has been brought to the attention of the German side.