Azerbaijan offers its infrastructure for cargo transportation to CIS members
© APA | Ali Asadov, Azerbaijan's Prime Minister
# 08 June 2023 14:54 (UTC +04:00)
“Opening of transport and economic relations in the South Caucasus is important,” said Azerbaijan’s Prime Minister Ali Asadov at the meeting of CIS Council of Heads of Government, APA reports.
According to Prime Minister, Azerbaijan maintains close economic and trade relations with almost all CIS member states on a bilateral basis, and these relations are expanding.
The PM noted that according to the finals of 2022, the total volume of Azerbaijan’s trade turnover with CIS member countries increased by more than 28 percent: “Positive dynamics is observed in the current year too. We accomplished increasing the mutual trade by 22 percent in the first 4 months. Against the background of the existing global geopolitical challenges, the relevance of the cooperation in transport-transit field is increasing. As a key transport hub in the region, Azerbaijan always improves transport-logistics infrastructure and it is ready to use its potential more intensively to provide the increased volume of cargo transportation for the needs of its CIS partners,” emphasized Prime Minister.