Erdogan congratulates Azerbaijani President
Recep Tayyip Erdogan, Turkish President
© APA | Recep Tayyip Erdogan, Turkish President
# 27 May 2023 15:54 (UTC +04:00)
The President of the Republic of Turkiye, Recep Tayyip Erdogan, has sent a congratulatory letter to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev on Independence Day, APA reports.
Dear Mr. President, my Dear Brother!
On behalf of the people of Türkiye and my own behalf, I cordially congratulate Your Excellency and the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the Independence Day. On this day, which has a profound meaning, we sincerely share well-deserved pride and joy of the people of Azerbaijan.
Once again, I want to express my gratitude for the strong support and helping hand extended by brotherly Azerbaijan under the motto “your grief is our grief” following the earthquake that struck Türkiye.
Your Excellency’s personal visit to our country to demonstrate solidarity is the brightest example of strong ties between us. The people of Türkiye will never forget this fraternal assistance.
I once again convey my condolences over the death of Azerbaijani brothers and sisters who lost their lives in the earthquake.
Our exceptional relations, which were further strengthened by the signing of the Shusha Declaration under the motto “One nation, two states”, will continue to be the biggest guarantee for peace and stability of our countries and the region in the future.
I avail myself of this opportunity and once again extend my warmest wishes of robust health and happiness to Your Excellency, tranquility and prosperity to friendly and brotherly people of Azerbaijan," the letter says.