Azerbaijani SBS: Wanted persons and drug dealers detained
• calendar-gray 19 October 2019
On October 16, Guluzade Mushfig Mehman born in 1990 in Jabrayil, who violated state border from Iran to Azerbaijan, was detained at the border guard post near the Bala Bahmanli village of the Fizuli district, the State Border Service (SBS) told APA.
It was revealed during preliminary investigation that border violator officially left Azerbaijan for Iran in 2017, criminal case is conducted on him, and wanted by Azerbaijan law-enforcement bodies since 2017.
On October 17, 2019, during border and customs review in Astara border crossing point on Iran citizens Bahonar Bastak Abad Salah Saleh born in 1985 and Yousefkikani Shirzad Amin born in 1992, coming from Iran to Azerbaijan, 630 g narcotic substance was found and taken.
Javadov Gadir Adil born in 1969 in Erchivan village of Astara region of Azerbaijan Republic, who met Iranian citizens, was detained as a suspicious person during joint search operations conducted by State Border Service and the Ministry of Internal Affairs employees in the direction of determination other participants of the illegal trade of narcotic substances.
On October 18, 2019, Baku citizen Bayramov Kamran Vidadi (born in 1993), who violated state border from Russian Federation in the direction of Azerbaijan Republic, was detained at the border guard post near the Yalama village of the Khachmaz district. During investigation it was revealed that a criminal case was launched related to him and he has been wanted by law-enforcement bodies of the Republic of Azerbaijan since 2012.
Operational-investigation measures are underway related to the all of three criminal facts.