Over 930 kg of drugs seized in Azerbaijan last year
• calendar-gray 27 January 2017
Nearly 934kg drugs were seized and 70 criminal groups detained in Azerbaijan last year as a result of measures in the fight against drug trafficking, the country’s Interior Minister, Colonel General Ramil Usubov said Friday.
The minister made the remarks addressing a board meeting at the ministry, dedicated to the outcomes of the activities carried out in 2016 and the tasks ahead.
“2,573 people were arrested. As a result measures against illicit cultivation and distribution of narcotic plants, 148 tons of hemp bushes and poppy were found and destroyed,” Usubov said.
The minister noted that last year there was 29.4% increase in the number of crimes identified. Nine groups comprised of 22 people were neutralized. 70 victims were reintegrated into society.
According to Usubov, last year, law enforcement agencies conducted investigation into 34,126 criminal cases. Investigation was completed of 42.8% of these criminal cases and sent courts for indictment. Payment of the material damage caused to citizens was improved by 6.2% to become 70.4%.
During the reporting period, police received 165, 939 pieces of crime information, 91% of which was investigated by investigators, which is 29% more compared to 2015, he added.