SOCAR President: Azerbaijan achieves decreasing TANAP expenditures by 40%
• calendar-gray 01 July 2019
SOCAR achieved to decrease general expenditures of the Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) by 40%, thanks economizing approximately USD 5 bln. with its co-operators in execution, said Rovnag Abdullayev, SOCAR President, APA-Economics reports.
“Southern Gas Corridor and TANAP are already real today. We started transportation of the first gas to Turkey through TANAP with the participation of Presidents of Azerbaijan and fraternal Turkey, last year. Today TANAP is already completely ready for transportation of gas to Europe and we are just waiting for the completion of works in TAP pipeline", Mr Abdullayev said.
According to him, Azerbaijan once again proved the world that is able to implement complex transnational projects both within the country and in foreign countries on time and with high productivity.