Azerbaijani President comments on what happened in Armenia
• calendar-gray 26 February 2021
Events that happened in Armenia are an internal affair of Armenia. I also touched upon the situation in Armenia in my speech at the meeting with martyr families yesterday. But I want to note that speech was delivered before the events,” said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev at the press conference held in a video format for local and foreign journalists, APA reports.
Head of state noted that meeting with martyr families was held about 10:30 a.m., he learnt about news regarding events in Armenia after it: “That is why I want everyone to know that my comments were made before the events. But events show that I was absolutely right. Because today Armenia is in such a heavy condition that processes ongoing there greatly damage bases of statehood of the country. Its culprits are previous and current leaders of Armenia. Because Kocharyan-Sargsyan junta was leading Armenia to an abyss for 20 years, in fact. It led to a crisis. The country has lost independence signs almost completely. It was looking like a colony. Its main reason is occupying policy. Because the more Armenia wanted to keep our lands under occupation, the more they became dependent. We have consistently isolated Armenia from all international, regional projects. It was our policy to shake, collapse, and isolate Armenia in terms of the economy.