Exit poll: Ilham Aliyev wins over 82% of vote in presidential election
• calendar-gray 11 April 2018
“ELS” Independent Research Center has announced preliminary results of an exit poll conducted at Azerbaijan’s presidential election on April 11.
The exit poll was held at 300 polling stations of 118 constituencies, said Irada Yagubova, head of “ELS” Independent Research Center.
“We summed up the results on the basis of 80,000 questionnaires. During the day, we were pulling questionnaires out of ballot boxes and counting votes. The questionnaires contained questions on the voting process and other issues,” she added.
The voter turnout in the presidential election stood at 68.7 percent, said Yagubova, stressing that the exit poll was completed successfully.
Preliminary results of the exit poll conducted by “ELS” Independent Research Center are as follows:
According to the exit-poll results, 82.71 percent of the voters cast their ballots for Ilham Aliyev, 1.87 percent – for Araz Alizada, 2.01 percent – for Hafiz Hajiyev, 4.23 percent – for Gudrat Hasanguliyev, 3.56 percent – for Sardar Mammadov, 0.93 percent – for Razi Nurullayev, 3.37 percent – for Zahid Oruj and 1.33 percent – for Faraj Guliyev.
The presidential election in Azerbaijan was monitored by 894 international and 58,175 local observers. Moreover, 1,000 web cameras were installed in 119 constituencies.