MP Hasanguliyev urges privatization of ‘Azerishig’ and ‘Azeristiliktechizat’
• calendar-gray 13 November 2017
During a joint discussion by Azerbaijan’s parliamentary committees of the state budget package for 2018, MP Gudrat Hasanguliyev has called for the privatization of Azerishig and Azeristiliktechizat open joint stock companies, APA reported.
“If these companies are not urgently privatized, the problems will not only find solutions, but will become deeper,” said Hasanguliyev.
He noted that the budget of Norway, whose population is twice less than Azerbaijan’s, is $221 billion.
“The funds of this country's oil fund have reached $1 trillion. We should take an example of such countries. When looking at the volume of our budget, all is clear. The profit tax for legal entities in the non-oil sector is $1.5 billion. This shows the real power of our economy. If we don’t carry out serious reforms and take radical steps, then we will not be able to change the situation. The volume of the economy is small and therefore, we are pleased when we see 2.4 per cent increase in the non-oil sector. However, this figure does not provide for the rapid development of the economy,” added the MP.