President Ilham Aliyev: “Local products should be substantially cheaper than imported”
• calendar-gray 08 October 2016
Baku-APA. “Recently fees for a number of imported goods have been increased in order to protect the domestic market. This is the right move. We have to protect domestic producers. However, domestic producers should not misuse it. Because people will have a choice - to buy local products or foreign products. It is possible that one likes imported goods more, but the price may be more expensive. Local products should be substantially cheaper than imported,” said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev at the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of socio-economic development in the nine months of 2016 and future objectives, APA rpeorts.
The President noted that there should be strict control of the consumer market: "It is necessary to ensure that some unscrupulous businessmen are not taken advantage of the situation. Because if you increase the price of imported food or any other product, they may try to raise prices on their products. That is, this should not be allowed. Both local and central executive bodies should seriously control this. When we see that can provide any product for one hundred percent, taxes on this product should be increase immediately. Not only in this sphere, in all areas a flexible policy should be carried out very quickly. In some cases, bureaucratic obstacles create big problems for us. It is necessary to form the operational principle of the work and decisions. And if the decision is correct, then they should be taken without delay"