Azerbaijani FM announces latest situation regarding peace negotiations with Armenia
Jeyhun Bayramov, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan
© APA | Jeyhun Bayramov, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan
# 07 July 2022 11:58 (UTC +04:00)
"We should divide peace negotiations into stages as a process," Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov told journalists, APA reports.
Minister has noted that the two countries were in a war condition for about 30 years, military provocations were committed in 2020, and the Azerbaijani side has retaliated relevantly:
"The next stage is a look into the future. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has made a call in this regard.
Despite the destruction, what was committed, President has declared that Azerbaijan is ready to work on the peace process."
The Head of the Foreign Minister has reminded that the Armenian side has expressed there is not any point in basic principles presented by Azerbaijan which is unacceptable for them: "I would not say there has been great progress, but there are messages, opinions around discussions. Certainly, it is not unilateral. There are some on the Armenian side who still sound revanchist opinions, but there are also different opinions. All should understand that there is no other alternative for sustainable peace and development. We hope that political leadership, and important figures of Armenia will understand realities."
Jeyhun Bayramov has brought to attention that following principles of international law is essential.