US calls energy cooperation with Azerbaijan a strategic goal
# 15 December 2022 00:45 (UTC +04:00)
We have cooperation with Azerbaijan in the field of energy security, and this is a common strategic goal, said Karen Donfried, U.S. Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs during the hearing held at the Foreign Relations Committee of the US House of Representatives, APA reports.
"The United States has always strongly supported the completion of the Southern Gas Corridor, which ensures the delivery of natural gas from the Caspian Sea to Europe. This project has contributed to the diversification of Europe's energy supply and alternatives, which is currently the priority policy of the United States against the background of Russia's war in Ukraine. Currently, the US is investigating potential ways to deliver Turkmenistan's gas to Europe via Azerbaijan," Donfried said.
According to him, in July, the president of the European Commission visited Baku and signed an agreement with the government of Azerbaijan on doubling the export of natural gas by 2027.
Donfried said that several European countries are interested in buying Azerbaijani gas for the security of gas supply.
"Azerbaijan also has tremendous renewable energy potential. We are helping this country especially in the direction of wind energy.
I would also like to mention the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan project. This is the success of Europe's energy diversification diplomacy and US-Azerbaijani cooperation years ago.
Azerbaijan clearly understands that the region's oil and gas resources have different routes to markets," the US assistant secretary of state added.