Azerbaijan's Interior Ministry continues operation against the Iranian spy network: 39 people detained
# 01 February 2023 11:28 (UTC +04:00)
As a result of the special operations carried out by the employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, 39 people who carried out acts of sabotage and disruption under the "veil of religion" in Azerbaijan were identified and detained, APA reports.
Those people who pretended themselves as religious have carried out propaganda in favor of Iran on social networks, abused the freedom of religious belief in our country, and fulfilled the tasks of the Iranian special services in order to undermine the traditions of tolerance formed in Azerbaijan.
In order to create sectarian discrimination and conflict between people, they created confusion in the society by using attributes related to Iran, as well as black flags with various inscriptions in the Persian language, in religious ceremonies attended by Azerbaijani citizens and in social networks, and transferred the information they collected to the special services they were tasked with.