Azerbaijani President: "Vandals and barbarians demolished, looted and stole all the buildings during the occupation"
• Clock-gray 16:26
"This is Khandak village of Gubadli district. There were fierce battles here as well. Our army liberated these territories by destroying and driving out the enemy," said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev as he visited Fuzuli, Zangilan, Lachin and Jabrayil districts with first lady Mehriban Aliyeva and their daughter Leyla Aliyevaon February 14, APA reports.
"The enemy also settled here illegally. They lived in very difficult conditions. Notice that their houses are no better than kennels. This is exactly meant when I said that Armenians lived in abject poverty in the occupied territories. Hunger, misery and lawlessness were pervasive. They used such dilapidated roads. We installed these light poles after we liberated the lands.
Muradkhanli village of Gubadli district. The Armenians lived here and destroyed it. Restoration work is already underway. This is Hakari village. Look at its condition. The Armenians lived in this kennel. These destroyed houses are a product of Armenian fascism. Let the whole world see this. This is their tractor.
This is Bala Soltanli village. Most of the houses here are destroyed, but some houses were illegally occupied by the enemy. This is also a war crime. The enemy has already received its due for all these crimes and will also respond at the international level. Our glorious army crossed into Lachin district through this road and liberated several villages of Lachin district from occupation. In particular, Gulabird village was liberated by our army from the occupiers. This is the southern part of Lachin district. Our army liberated it from the occupiers. The northern part was returned to us after Armenia’s capitulation.
This is Padar village.
Yusifbayli village of Gubadli district. This village was also completely destroyed by the enemy. We are now going to Lachin district, to Gulabird village of Lachin district. We have visited Ikinji Aghali village of Zangilan district and a presentation was made on the development of the village. The reconstruction of Ikinji Aghali village will begin in a few months. This will be the first village to be restored. Ikinji Aghali village will be built on the basis of a “smart village” concept. At the same time, our compatriots who will return to Birinji and Uchunju Aghali villages will use the same opportunities.
We are driving into Mardanli village. The sun rises and illuminates our path. I said that all restoration work on the liberated lands would be organized at the highest level. We will restore all these destroyed villages. Notice how the despicable enemy has destroyed all our settlements. Vandals and barbarians demolished, looted and stole all the buildings during the occupation. We will restore them all.
This is already the territory of Lachin district. This is the Hakari River. See what a beautiful river it is. Our river has been exploited by the enemy. Our nature has also been exploited. We have put an end to that and got rid of the enemy.
We are already in Gulabird village. Gulabird village was also destroyed and looted by the enemy. The reason we came to Gulabird village is to open a hydroelectric power plant built in a short time, and this will be the first power plant project in the liberated lands. Other stations will be built as well. We will use water, solar and wind energy in all liberated lands," noted the President.
President, Victorious Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev raised the Azerbaijani flag in the village of Gulabird and made a speech.