Azerbaijani MFA comments on Lavrov’s speech in Yerevan
• calendar-gray 11 November 2019
The spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan (MFA) Leyla Abdullayeva has commented on Sergey Lavrov’s speech, made while answering a question on Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict in a press conference held in Yerevan, press-service of Azerbaijani MFA told APA.
"Azerbaijani Community of Nagorno Garabagh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan is a part of any plan, proposed regarding the resolution of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno Garabagh conflict. As we always note, once again I would like to stress that return of Azerbaijanis, displaced from the region to their homes in Nagorno Garabagh can just create real opportunities for resolution of the conflict on the basis of high-level self-government status of the region, considering peaceful and safe co-existence of both – Azerbaijani and Armenian Communities within borders of Azerbaijan Republic. Firstly, substantive negotiations related to the resolution of the conflict should be conducted and Armenian troops have to be withdrawn from Nagorno Garabagh and 7 adjacent regions of Azerbaijan for the issue.”