UK Ambassador: “We support Azerbaijan's territorial integrity”
UK Ambassador: “We support Azerbaijan
# 22 November 2019 16:05 (UTC +04:00)
“We support the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan,” said Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland James Sharp, who visited Tartar region today, APA’s Garabagh bureau reports.
Mr Ambassador stated that Great Britain supports the peaceful settlement of Nagorno Garabagh conflict.
“Within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group, negotiations are being held between countries regarding the settlement of the conflict. But, during this term, we want to help the people who suffered from the war. Therefore, we open Training and Resource Centers for the communities of IDPs. Because they need this a lot. Visiting this place we familiarize ourselves with conditions created by Azerbaijani Government for internally displaced persons. The main interest of the British Government is to support the prosperous development of Azerbaijan,” the Ambassador stated.