American journalist meets co-coordinators of Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform
• calendar-gray 05 May 2017
The co-coordinators of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace, Susan Jaghinyan and Orkhan Nabiyev, held a meeting with American journalist Nurit Greenger.
Ms. Greenger expressed her interest to the Peace Platform. She also underlined the importance of establishing sustainable peace in the South Caucasus region. Ms. Greenger also said she will put all her efforts to inform the American society about the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace that aims to establish a just peace in the South Caucasus region.
The co-coordinator of Peace Platform from Armenia, Suzan Jaghinyan, told to the guest about the history of founding of the Platform.
The co-coordinator of Peace Platform from Azerbaijan, Orkhan Nabiyev, informed widely about the future plans of the Peace Platform. Moreover, Orkhan Nabiyev emphasized the importance of a just and peaceful resolution of the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan over the Nagorno-Karabakh, while he also noted the fragility of the ceasefire regime and the importance the role of foreign journalists in conveying these truths to the international community.
At the end of the meeting the co-coordinators made memorable photos with journalist  Greenger.