OSCE PA members presented photos of Alkhanli residents killed by Armenian shelling and Foreign Ministry’s statement on incident
• calendar-gray 05 July 2017
Addressing the meeting, Head of the Azerbaijani delegation to OSCE PA, Vice-Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Bahar Muradova said that Armenian troops systematically attack the Azerbaijani civilians, APA reported.
Muradova noted that all responsibility regarding the incident falls on the military-political leadership of Armenia.
“While we are discussing the issue of strengthening mutual confidence here, we are terrified by the new that there is bloodshed in our country and territories. I am an internally displaced person from Fuzuli. My voters living along the contact line of the troops are always in danger. Civilians are living there and Armenian armed units are on the opposite side”, she said.
Saying that she personally knew the deceased, Muradova urged the meeting participants and the international community to condemn this crime: “Deputies should find ways to dialogue and contribute to stop the bloodshed.”
Azay Guliyev, Vice-President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, also made a speech at the session, strongly condemning the killing of Azerbaijani civilians by Armenians in Fuzuli’s Alkhanli village on July 4.
Guliyev noted that Armenian armed units deliberately targeted civilians, killing innocent people—Sahiba Guliyeva and two-year-old Zahra Guliyeva.
“This is a barbaric act committed by Armenia against the people of Azerbaijan.
The OSCE PA must condemn these brutal attacks. We should never allow such things to happen in conflicts. I think it is a purposeful attack against Azerbaijan’s civilian population.
Such incidents are violation of international humanitarian law and human rights, and contravene the provisions of the Geneva Convention of 12 August 1949 and other supplementary protocols protecting the rights of children and civilians at the front line. The Minsk Group co-chairs must condemn these brutal attacks and take immediate steps to put an end to them,” he said.
Guliyev said all the military and political responsibility falls on Armenia, noting that the OSCE PA must not keep silent about this incident and necessary actions must be taken to ensure that such incidents do not happen again.
The Foreign Ministry’s statement on the killed civilians and their photos were given out to members of the OSCE PA.
On July 4, around 20:40, Armenian armed forces shelled the Alkhanly village of Fizuli region with 82mm- and 120-mm-caliber mortars, including heavy grenade launchers.
As a result of this provocation, village residents Guliyeva Sahibe Idris gizi (1967) and Guliyeva Zakhra Elnur gizi (2015) died. Guliyeva Sarvinaz Iltifat gizi (1965) was wounded.