Azerbaijan's President gave instructions to the special representative of Lachin region
# 28 March 2023 14:20 (UTC +04:00)
"As my special representative, should start work immediately. You should take charge of all these activities. Infrastructure projects are, of course, being implemented by central executive bodies. At the same time, you should make additional proposals regarding the future development of Lachin district, the creation of jobs and comfortable living standards for local residents. Because we are trying to work in parallel in all our liberated regions," President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said as he received Masim Mammadov due to his appointment as Special Representative of the President in Lachin district, which is included in East Zangezur economic region, APA reports.
"Therefore, for example, three to four villages are to be built in each district in the first stage. At the same time, of course, cities also need to be built. However, if we are talking about Lachin district, the names of all the villages to be established in Lachin district at the first stage have been confirmed. We will concentrate the residents of several villages in some places in the first stage. Because this would be more convenient for the people and, at the same time, from the point of view of logistics. As a whole, villages were located far from each other in mountainous regions not only of Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur, but also other districts, and this was often inconvenient for people. This is how traditional placement of villages was done in the past. Of course, every village on our liberated lands will be restored – now and in the future, but the state of Azerbaijan sees its responsibility in gathering the residents of nearby villages to one place and creating good conditions for them. We will build urban-type villages, and I have approved master plans of all the villages to be built. At the same time, the external appearance of the villages has been confirmed. Let me say again that they will be beautiful – both from comfort and architecture perspectives," President Ilham Aliyev said.