ICDO Secretary-General congratulates President of Azerbaijan
Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijani President
© APA | Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijani President
# 01 June 2023 16:53 (UTC +04:00)
The Secretary-General of the International Civil Defence Organization (ICDO) Njoupouo Yap Mariatou sent a letter of congratulation to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of National Holiday-Independence Day, APA reports.
Your Excellency, Mr. President,
On the occasion of the celebration of the Independence of Azerbaijan, I am pleased to express to you my warm and heartfelt congratulations and my wishes for the progress and prosperity of the Azerbaijani people.
I am delighted with the excellent cooperation between Azerbaijan and the International Civil Defence Organization, marked most recently by the official visit I conducted on 18-19 May 2023 during which Your Excellency granted me a very fruitful audience.
I assure you of my firm determination to work towards consolidating the promising prospects offered by this partnership in the field of civil defence.
Please accept, Your excellency, the assurance of my highest consideration.
Njoupouo Mariatou Yap
Secretary General of the International Civil Defence Organization (ICDO)".