President: Important document will be signed between EU and Azerbaijan in upcoming days
Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
© APA | Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
# 15 July 2022 17:47 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev spoke about cooperation relations of our country with the European Union at the meeting dedicated to the finals of 6 months of this year, APA reports.
“Active cooperation was conducted with the European Union this year. As you know, we are working on a new agreement. Most parts of the agreement were agreed and the issues that have not been agreed upon are being discussed. I hope that all issues will be agreed upon in the near future,” said President.
President Ilham Aliyev said that he met with the President of the Council of the European Union several times and recalled his phone conversation: “Of course, the key topic is the normalization of Azerbaijani-Armenian relations. However, at the same time, wide discussions on the future development of the European Union-Azerbaijan relations are conducted. The important document between the European Union and Azerbaijan- the document on energy security will be signed in the upcoming days and this will raise our cooperation to a higher level.”