Proposals on production of disinfectant liquid developed in Azerbaijan
• calendar-gray 26 March 2020
Proposals on mass production of environmentally safe disinfectant liquid have been developed in Azerbaijan, head of the project Ahad Bashirov told APA-Economics.
According to him, currently the relevant health organizations have been appealed in this regard and proposals will be presented to task force as well.
The substance entitled as "Neutral anolyte" is considered the number 1 disinfectant for the fight against epidemic and pandemic. This refers to the ionized salt solution of various concentrations. We have obtained compliance certificate and invention document from the government in this regard. Currently, the liquid entitled as "Biosan Eco" is being produced in small volumes. Its daily production volume approximately equals to 300 liters. And this volume is expected to be brought up to 1 ton within the upcoming two weeks. Of course, this volume is quite small, and it is necessary to achieve mass production of this liquid so that the domestic demand would be fully met”, A. Bashirov noted.
He stressed that mass production of the product in the country is of great importance in terms of economic efficiency: “In terms of price, local product will cost up 10 times cheaper per liter than its  analogues in the world. As an example, I inform that a liter of this product of the German company Anosan costs 28 euros, and a product of the Turkish company “Kristalin” costs 30-35 manats. However the price of a liter of local product will be around AZN 3-5.”