Azerbaijani Ombudsman commented on discovery of mass burial in Shusha
Sabina Aliyeva, Ombudsman of Azerbaijan
© APA | Sabina Aliyeva, Ombudsman of Azerbaijan
# 03 June 2023 17:39 (UTC +04:00)
"On Jun 3, another mass burial was discovered in the city of Shusha, which proves the killing and mass burial of people in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan during the Armenian occupation. According to preliminary information, the remains of at least four people were found in there," said Human Rights Commissioner of the Republic of Azerbaijan (Ombudsman) Sabina Aliyeva, APA reports.
She said that a mass burial was discovered on the territory of Shusha prison.
"This fact once again confirmed the witness statements that the Azerbaijanis who were illegally detained in Shusha prison were subjected to terrible torture and inhumane treatment in that prison," Sabina Aliyeva stressed.
The Ombudsman noted that the continuous discovery of mass burials in liberated territories of Azerbaijan once again proves the genocide and ethnic cleansing policy carried out by Armenia against Azerbaijanis.
"As the Ombudsman of Azerbaijan, I once again call on the world community to take necessary measures against Armenia in connection with such cases, which prove a gross violation of international legal norms, human rights and freedoms, and to provide support in obtaining information about the fate of our missing compatriots," Sabina Aliyeva concluded.