Türkiye, Azerbaijan sign Action Plan-PHOTO
Türkiye, Azerbaijan sign Action Plan
© APA | Türkiye, Azerbaijan sign Action Plan
# 04 November 2022 14:05 (UTC +04:00)
An Action Plan has been signed between Türkiye and Azerbaijan in the field of policy on family, woman, and child affairs for 2023-2025, APA's correspondent in Istanbul reports.
The signing ceremony has been held within the framework of the Istanbul visit of Bahar Muradova, chairperson of the State Committee for Family, Women, and Children Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
It is noted in the Action Plan jointly prepared by Türkiye and Azerbaijan, thematic working groups will be organized for the implementation of joint activities related to family, women, and children affairs, "Turkish World Family Festival" will be held in order to promote, support, and further strengthen family values in Turkic states and other joint activities will be carried out.
Türkiye's Minister of Family and Social Services, Darya Yanik, emphasized that the relations between Azerbaijan and Türkiye are deepening and that the two heads of state have a special role here.