Azerbaijan releases footage of captured Armenian sabotage group member
Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense has released the footage showing the earlier captured member of an Armenian reconnaissance and sabotage group.
“I, Zaver Hovanis Karapetyan, was born in the Dovekh village of Armenia’s Noyemberyan district on November 16th, 1974. I currently live in the Dovekh village.
I’m a villager. I was recruited for paid combat duty. Taking advantage of the adverse weather conditions, we advanced towards the combat outposts of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces. Our aim was to carry out an assault on an outpost of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces and kill the soldiers. Two members of our group were wounded and the others picked up the wounded and retreated to their Armenian outposts. I didn’t manage to flee. I decided to hide. After that, I was captured by soldiers of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces,” said the captured Armenian saboteur.
A reconnaissance and sabotage group of the Armenian Armed Forces attempted to cross the line of defense of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces on the contact line between the two countries’ troops on June 20 evening, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told APA on June 21.
As a result of the timely measures taken by the Azerbaijani army, the Armenian reconnaissance and sabotage group suffered losses and had to retreat. One member of the Armenian reconnaissance and sabotage group was captured by the Azerbaijani armed forces, the Defense Ministry stated.