Defense Ministry: Armenia violates ceasefire with Azerbaijan 22 times
Baku - APA. Armenian armed forces have violated the ceasefire with Azerbaijan 22 times using large-caliber machine guns in various directions of the contact line in the last 24 hours, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on November 19.
Armenian armed units stationed in Barekamavan and Voskepar villages of Noyemberyan district, Berkaber village of Ijevan district opened fire at the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located in Gizilhajili and Gaymagli villages and on nameless uplands of Azerbaijan’s Gazakh district.
Moreover, Azerbaijani army positions located in the Kokhanebi village of Tovuz district and on nameless uplands of Gedebey district were fired at by Armenian armed units stationed on nameless uplands of Berd and Krasnoselsk districts.
Azerbaijani army positions came under fire from Armenian positions located near the occupied Chilaburt village of Terter district, Javahirli, Bash Gervend districts of Aghdam, Ashagi Seyidahmedli village of Fuzuli district, as well as on nameless heights of Goranboy, Terter and Khojavand districts.