Albanian president to attend 5th Global Baku Forum
Albanian President Bushar Nishani and his spouse Odeta Nishani will arrive in Azerbaijan to take part in the 5th Global Forum to be held in Baku on March 16-17.
The Albanian president is expected to make a speech at the forum, which will be dedicated to the theme “Future of foreign relations: Power and interests”, the State Committee of Azerbaijan for Work with Diaspora told APA.
Participants will discuss the future of transatlantic relations, the fight against terrorism, the role of China in international relations, the future of Europe, threats of populism and extremism to international security, etc.
Organized by the State Committee for Work with Diaspora and by the Nizami Ganjavi International Center, the forum will be joined by several presidents, former presidents and prime ministers, renowned politicians and public figures.