Ilham Aliyev congratulates Turkish president
Baku-APA. Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev congratulated his Turkish counterpart Recep Tayyip Erdogan on Turkey’s Republic Day.
“On behalf of the people of Azerbaijan and on my own behalf, I am honored to extend my sincere congratulations to you and through you to friendly people of Turkey on the occasion of the national holiday – Republic Day,” President Aliyev said in a congratulatory message.
“The Republic of Turkey courageously overcame a military coup attempt directed against its constitution, statehood and democracy on July 15,” President Aliyev said. “Turkey once again clearly demonstrated its commitment to the democratic path and added one of the most glorious pages to its history.”
“Azerbaijan, which is always close to Turkey, lived through all the pains of that terrible night and experienced the fraternal people’s victory along with you,” President Aliyev said. “I am confident that the constantly growing alliance and partnership between Azerbaijan and Turkey, our fraternal relations will continue to contribute to the progress of our countries and the welfare of our peoples, establishing peace and stability in our region.”
“On this remarkable occasion, I congratulate and wish you robust health, success in your activity, and peace and prosperity to fraternal Turkish people,” the president said.