Prosecutor General's Office: Relevant commissions being established to determine the amount of damage caused by Armenia
# 31 October 2020 18:43 (UTC +04:00)
Prosecutor General's Office of Azerbaijan has launched criminal cases in three categories against the aggression of the Armenian armed forces, said Head of the press service of the Prosecutor General's Office Gunay Salimzade at  a briefing held in the Military Information Center, APA reports.
She noted that the criminal cases launched in the first category are related to the damage caused to the cities and regions of Azerbaijan far from the frontline: “The criminal cases launched in the second category are related to illegal economic activity in the occupied territories. The third category is related to the destruction of historical monuments and ecological crimes in the liberated territories and territories which remain under occupation.
At present, the prosecutor's office is taking possible measures in each criminal case, inspecting the scene. Appropriate examinations are appointed to determine the damage. Relevant commissions are being established to determine the amount of damage.”