Baku sees no alternative to peaceful settlement of Karabakh conflict – FM
# 27 February 2018 11:39 (UTC +04:00)
Baku sees no alternative to a peaceful settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, who is on a working visit to Geneva, told RIA Novosti.
Mammadyarov said Baku does not rule out a possible meeting between the presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia after the presidential elections in both countries.
He noted that the pre-election situation in Azerbaijan and Armenia was taken into account during the last meeting with the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs.
“We agreed to resume the talks as soon as this emotional background with the elections in both countries is over. There are interesting ideas that have already been discussed at the ministerial meetings in Vienna and Krakow. We are full of desire to actively continue the negotiation process, for which the co-chairs call,” the Azerbaijani minister added.
Mammadyarov emphasized that at the moment Baku sees no alternative to a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
"As long as politicians are not tired, we need to intensify the negotiation process because everyone knows what path has to be followed for troops return to their barracks, for people to their homes, and for peace to be established. We want all issues to be resolved through cooperation,” he added.