Ramiz Mehdiyev: Minsk Group failed to produce desired result
# 30 November 2016 11:34 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA. There have been no considerable changes in the highly dangerous situation along the line of contact between Armenian and Azerbaijani troops since the 2016 April battle, reads an article by Head of Azerbaijan’s Presidential Administration Ramiz Mehdiyev.
The author noted that neither the presidents’ meetings nor the OSCE Minsk Group’s mediation produced a desired result.
“The world’s leading organizations and different political figures are involved in the efforts to solve the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, to restore the talks,” the PA head said, adding. “But for the time being, no one can promise that the ceasefire regime in Nagorno-Karabakh will result in a fair truce in the future. The war has not ended on the front line, nor has it come to an end in the diplomatic sphere or in the media. For some, the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict beneficial in terms of ugly business and ugly policy.”