Armenia again breaks ceasefire with Azerbaijan
• calendar-gray 18 June 2018
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s armed forces have 102 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told APA on June 18.
Armenia’s armed units stationed in Voskevan village and on nameless heights in Noyemberyan district, as well as in Berkaber village and on nameless heights in Ijevan district shelled the Azerbaijani army’s positions located in Gushchu Ayrim, Ashaghi Eskipara, Mazam, Gizilhajili, Bala Jafarli villages and on nameless heights in Gazakh district.
Meanwhile, the Azerbaijani army’s positions located in Aghdam, Garalar villages and on nameless heights in Tovuz district underwent fire from the Armenian army’s positions located in Chinari village and on nameless heights in Berd district.
Armenian troops stationed on nameless heights in Krasnoselsk district also fired at the positions of the Azerbaijani army on nameless heights in Gadabay district.
Furthermore, positions of the Azerbaijani army were shelled from the positions located near the Armenian-occupied Goyarkh, Chilaburt villaes of Tartar district, Nemirli, Novruzlu, Yusifjanli villages of Aghdam district, Garakhanbeyli, Gorgan, Kurdlar, Horadiz villages of Fuzuli district, Nuzgar, Mehdili villages of Jabrayil district, as well as from the positions located on nameless heights in Goranboy and Tartar districts.