DM: Armenian armed forces shelled Alkhanli village of Azerbaijan's Fuzuli district, a woman and a 2-year-old girl were killed - UPDATED
• calendar-gray 04 July 2017
The Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan issued a statement in connection with the provocation of the Armenian Armed Forces on the contact line of the troops, APA reports quoting the Defense Ministry's website.
According to the report, on July 4, around 20.40, Armenian Armed Forces shelled Alkhanly village of Fizuli region from mortars of 82mm and 120mm caliber, and also from heavy grenade launchers.
As a result of this provocation, the residents of the village of Guliyeva Sahibe Idris gizi, born in 1967, and Guliyeva Zakhra Elnur gizi, born in 2015 died. Guliyeva Sarvinaz Iltifat gizi, born in 1965, received a fragmentation wound, was hospitalized and operated.
International organizations were informed of the provocation.
As a result of adequate response of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, enemy fire was suppressed.
The Defense Ministry states that the responsibility for the bloody provocation lies entirely with the military-political leadership of Armenia.
The Armenian armed forces shelled the village of Alkhanly of the Fizuli region of Azerbaijan.
According to the APA's Karabakh bureau, since the evening hours the village has been subjected to intensive shelling from artillery installations and other weapons.
According to the report among the civilians there are dead and injured. The houses suffered serious damage.
The Ministry of Defense confirmed the information about the shelling of the village of Alkhanly.
The ministry said that as a result of the shelling, two villagers were killed and some wounded.
The units of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan, deployed in the specified direction, are taking counter-measures.
Dealing with the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is the OSCE Minsk Group, which was created after the meeting of the OSCE Ministerial Council in Helsinki on 24 March 1992. The Group’s members include Azerbaijan, Armenia, Russia, the United States, France, Poland, Germany, Turkey, Belarus, Finland and Sweden.