Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan have reached several agreements in the oil and gas sector
• calendar-gray 15 October 2019
Roadmaps of SOCAR and “Uzbekneftegaz” to provide a practical implementation of geological exploration works on investment blocks in Uzbekistan and production growth agreements in the “Kashkadarya” region. The documents were signed during a meeting with Rovnag Abdullayev within the framework of the visit of the First Deputy Minister of Energy of Uzbekistan Jurabek Mirzamahmudov and the Chairman of the Board of “Uzbekneftegaz” Bahodirdan Sidigov to Baku, APA reports citing “Uzbekneftegaz”.
According to the information, during the meeting, the sides reached several agreements for both to accelerate wells rehabilitation and capital repairs, and for the production of oil and gas equipment used in drilling and major repairs in Uzbekistan.
During the meeting, special attention was paid to the development of cooperation in Azerbaijan. In particular, an agreement has been reached on the joint exploration of oil production projects in the Azerbaijani part of the Caspian Sea.